Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMRTEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for teenagers? - Bible memorization.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 262 57.2% 57.2% -.79
Some emphasis 156 34.1% 91.3% .74
Strong emphasis 40 8.7% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 56.1%
240
73.3%
22
57.2%
262
Some emphasis 35.3%
151
16.7%
5
34.1%
156
Strong emphasis 8.6%
37
10.0%
3
8.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
30

458


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
58.0%
255
60.0%
3
57.3%
262
Some emphasis 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
33.9%
149
40.0%
2
33.9%
155
Strong emphasis 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
8.2%
36
0.0%
0
8.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
440
100.0%
5

457


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 60.0%
9
57.1%
212
60.9%
28
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
56.9%
252
Some emphasis 26.7%
4
34.2%
127
32.6%
15
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
34.5%
153
Strong emphasis 13.3%
2
8.6%
32
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
371
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

443


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 51.6%
16
54.3%
63
58.2%
92
59.1%
78
50.0%
3
56.9%
252
Some emphasis 29.0%
9
34.5%
40
33.5%
53
36.4%
48
50.0%
3
34.5%
153
Strong emphasis 19.4%
6
11.2%
13
8.2%
13
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
8.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
116
100.0%
158
100.0%
132
100.0%
6

443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 44.4%
4
48.1%
13
58.5%
234
57.6%
251
Some emphasis 33.3%
3
40.7%
11
33.5%
134
33.9%
148
Strong emphasis 22.2%
2
11.1%
3
8.0%
32
8.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
400

436

Bookmark and Share