Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HUEXTEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for teenagers? - Theological reflection on human experience.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 41 8.9% 8.9% -2.08
Some emphasis 240 52.3% 61.2% -.48
Strong emphasis 178 38.8% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 9.0%
39
3.7%
1
8.7%
40
Some emphasis 52.7%
227
48.1%
13
52.4%
240
Strong emphasis 38.3%
165
48.1%
13
38.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
27

458


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.9%
39
16.7%
1
9.0%
41
Some emphasis 62.5%
5
60.0%
3
52.2%
229
33.3%
2
52.2%
239
Strong emphasis 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
39.0%
171
50.0%
3
38.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
439
100.0%
6

458


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 7.1%
1
8.8%
33
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
40
Some emphasis 50.0%
7
54.3%
203
41.7%
20
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
52.5%
233
Strong emphasis 42.9%
6
36.9%
138
45.8%
22
50.0%
3
100.0%
2
38.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
374
100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

444


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 15.2%
5
10.3%
12
7.6%
12
7.6%
10
16.7%
1
9.0%
40
Some emphasis 36.4%
12
51.7%
60
56.3%
89
51.9%
68
66.7%
4
52.5%
233
Strong emphasis 48.5%
16
37.9%
44
36.1%
57
40.5%
53
16.7%
1
38.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
116
100.0%
158
100.0%
131
100.0%
6

444


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
24.0%
6
8.4%
34
9.2%
40
Some emphasis 62.5%
5
56.0%
14
51.4%
207
51.8%
226
Strong emphasis 37.5%
3
20.0%
5
40.2%
162
39.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
25
100.0%
403

436

Bookmark and Share