Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FLSITEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for teenagers? - Providing fellowship or social interaction.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 25 5.4% 5.4% -2.59
Some emphasis 157 34.2% 39.7% -.92
Strong emphasis 277 60.3% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 5.6%
24
3.2%
1
5.5%
25
Some emphasis 34.4%
147
29.0%
9
34.1%
156
Strong emphasis 60.0%
256
67.7%
21
60.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
31

458


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.5%
24
0.0%
0
5.5%
25
Some emphasis 28.6%
2
20.0%
1
34.5%
152
33.3%
2
34.3%
157
Strong emphasis 71.4%
5
60.0%
3
60.0%
264
66.7%
4
60.3%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
440
100.0%
6

458


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
5.6%
21
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
25
Some emphasis 26.7%
4
34.9%
130
34.8%
16
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
34.0%
151
Strong emphasis 73.3%
11
59.5%
222
56.5%
26
100.0%
6
75.0%
3
60.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
373
100.0%
46
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

444


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 5.9%
2
7.8%
9
5.1%
8
4.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
25
Some emphasis 41.2%
14
31.0%
36
36.9%
58
30.8%
40
42.9%
3
34.0%
151
Strong emphasis 52.9%
18
61.2%
71
58.0%
91
64.6%
84
57.1%
4
60.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
116
100.0%
157
100.0%
130
100.0%
7

444


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
6.0%
24
5.7%
25
Some emphasis 50.0%
4
29.6%
8
33.7%
135
33.7%
147
Strong emphasis 50.0%
4
66.7%
18
60.3%
242
60.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
401

436

Bookmark and Share