Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTRTEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for teenagers? - Promoting intergenerational contact.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 146 32% 32% -1.23
Some emphasis 205 45% 77% .12
Strong emphasis 105 23% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 32.0%
136
30.0%
9
31.9%
145
Some emphasis 44.9%
191
46.7%
14
45.1%
205
Strong emphasis 23.1%
98
23.3%
7
23.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
30

455


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
32.6%
143
16.7%
1
32.0%
146
Some emphasis 57.1%
4
20.0%
1
45.0%
197
50.0%
3
45.0%
205
Strong emphasis 42.9%
3
40.0%
2
22.4%
98
33.3%
2
23.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
438
100.0%
6

456


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 40.0%
6
31.9%
118
28.3%
13
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
31.5%
139
Some emphasis 33.3%
5
45.9%
170
41.3%
19
66.7%
4
50.0%
2
45.4%
200
Strong emphasis 26.7%
4
22.2%
82
30.4%
14
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
23.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
370
100.0%
46
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

441


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 43.8%
14
30.7%
35
33.5%
53
27.7%
36
14.3%
1
31.5%
139
Some emphasis 31.3%
10
43.9%
50
43.0%
68
50.8%
66
85.7%
6
45.4%
200
Strong emphasis 25.0%
8
25.4%
29
23.4%
37
21.5%
28
0.0%
0
23.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
114
100.0%
158
100.0%
130
100.0%
7

441


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 28.6%
2
24.0%
6
32.0%
128
31.5%
136
Some emphasis 57.1%
4
40.0%
10
45.8%
183
45.6%
197
Strong emphasis 14.3%
1
36.0%
9
22.3%
89
22.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
25
100.0%
400

432

Bookmark and Share