Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MORLTEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for teenagers? - Teaching moral values.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 9 2% 2% -3.06
Some emphasis 162 35.1% 37.1% -1.16
Strong emphasis 290 62.9% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 2.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
Some emphasis 35.2%
152
32.1%
9
35.0%
161
Strong emphasis 62.7%
271
67.9%
19
63.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
28

460


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
35.8%
159
40.0%
2
35.2%
162
Strong emphasis 100.0%
6
80.0%
4
62.2%
276
60.0%
3
62.8%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
444
100.0%
5

460


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
Some emphasis 53.3%
8
34.0%
127
42.6%
20
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
35.2%
157
Strong emphasis 46.7%
7
63.5%
237
57.4%
27
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
62.8%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
373
100.0%
47
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

446


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 2.9%
1
0.9%
1
1.9%
3
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
Some emphasis 40.0%
14
34.5%
40
34.4%
55
35.4%
46
40.0%
2
35.2%
157
Strong emphasis 57.1%
20
64.7%
75
63.8%
102
61.5%
80
60.0%
3
62.8%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
116
100.0%
160
100.0%
130
100.0%
5

446


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
2.1%
9
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
22.2%
6
37.1%
149
35.4%
155
Strong emphasis 100.0%
9
77.8%
21
60.7%
244
62.6%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
402

438

Bookmark and Share