Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DECSTEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for teenagers? - Teaching moral decision-making.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 16 3.5% 3.5% -2.81
Some emphasis 161 35.2% 38.6% -1.03
Strong emphasis 281 61.4% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 3.3%
14
7.1%
2
3.5%
16
Some emphasis 35.9%
154
21.4%
6
35.0%
160
Strong emphasis 60.8%
261
71.4%
20
61.5%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
28

457


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
0.0%
0
3.5%
16
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
35.9%
158
33.3%
2
35.2%
161
Strong emphasis 100.0%
7
80.0%
4
60.5%
266
66.7%
4
61.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
440
100.0%
6

458


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 6.7%
1
3.2%
12
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
Some emphasis 33.3%
5
34.7%
129
43.5%
20
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
35.2%
156
Strong emphasis 60.0%
9
62.1%
231
50.0%
23
100.0%
6
50.0%
2
61.2%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
372
100.0%
46
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

443


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 5.9%
2
4.3%
5
1.9%
3
3.8%
5
16.7%
1
3.6%
16
Some emphasis 32.4%
11
38.8%
45
36.1%
56
32.6%
43
16.7%
1
35.2%
156
Strong emphasis 61.8%
21
56.9%
66
61.9%
96
63.6%
84
66.7%
4
61.2%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
116
100.0%
155
100.0%
132
100.0%
6

443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
3.7%
16
Some emphasis 22.2%
2
12.0%
3
37.0%
148
35.3%
153
Strong emphasis 77.8%
7
88.0%
22
59.0%
236
61.1%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
400

434

Bookmark and Share