Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GAWRTEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for teenagers? - Global awareness and understanding.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 81 17.7% 17.7% -1.67
Some emphasis 289 63.1% 80.8% -.02
Strong emphasis 88 19.2% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 16.6%
71
33.3%
10
17.7%
81
Some emphasis 64.0%
274
50.0%
15
63.1%
289
Strong emphasis 19.4%
83
16.7%
5
19.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
30

458


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 14.3%
1
25.0%
1
17.7%
78
16.7%
1
17.7%
81
Some emphasis 42.9%
3
50.0%
2
63.5%
280
66.7%
4
63.1%
289
Strong emphasis 42.9%
3
25.0%
1
18.8%
83
16.7%
1
19.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
441
100.0%
6

458


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 40.0%
6
17.5%
65
14.9%
7
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
17.8%
79
Some emphasis 46.7%
7
63.9%
237
68.1%
32
50.0%
3
75.0%
3
63.7%
282
Strong emphasis 13.3%
2
18.6%
69
17.0%
8
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
18.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
371
100.0%
47
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

443


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 25.0%
8
18.3%
21
19.5%
31
14.6%
19
0.0%
0
17.8%
79
Some emphasis 56.3%
18
69.6%
80
65.4%
104
57.7%
75
71.4%
5
63.7%
282
Strong emphasis 18.8%
6
12.2%
14
15.1%
24
27.7%
36
28.6%
2
18.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
115
100.0%
159
100.0%
130
100.0%
7

443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 11.1%
1
23.1%
6
17.8%
71
18.0%
78
Some emphasis 77.8%
7
65.4%
17
62.7%
250
63.1%
274
Strong emphasis 11.1%
1
11.5%
3
19.5%
78
18.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
26
100.0%
399

434

Bookmark and Share