Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BESTFRND

If you had a birthday party and invited your 5 best friends, how many would be people who go to your church?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 59 11.4% 11.4% -1.92
1 23 4.5% 15.9% -1.31
2 85 16.5% 32.4% -.71
3 111 21.5% 53.9% -.1
4 87 16.9% 70.7% .51
5 151 29.3% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 10.5%
50
23.7%
9
11.5%
59
1 3.8%
18
13.2%
5
4.5%
23
2 17.0%
81
10.5%
4
16.5%
85
3 21.6%
103
21.1%
8
21.6%
111
4 16.4%
78
21.1%
8
16.7%
86
5 30.8%
147
10.5%
4
29.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.4%
56
25.0%
2
11.5%
59
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
23
0.0%
0
4.5%
23
2 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
79
25.0%
2
16.2%
83
3 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
21.3%
105
12.5%
1
21.6%
111
4 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
16.9%
83
12.5%
1
16.8%
86
5 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
29.7%
146
25.0%
2
29.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
0 37.5%
6
10.0%
41
16.4%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.6%
58
1 0.0%
0
4.9%
20
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
2 0.0%
0
16.6%
68
18.0%
11
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
16.4%
82
3 25.0%
4
21.3%
87
24.6%
15
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
21.8%
109
4 31.3%
5
16.1%
66
13.1%
8
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.4%
82
5 6.3%
1
31.1%
127
23.0%
14
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
29.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
0 14.6%
6
13.1%
17
11.6%
20
9.4%
14
14.3%
1
11.6%
58
1 4.9%
2
6.2%
8
4.6%
8
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
2 14.6%
6
20.0%
26
15.0%
26
14.8%
22
28.6%
2
16.4%
82
3 19.5%
8
18.5%
24
25.4%
44
20.8%
31
28.6%
2
21.8%
109
4 17.1%
7
16.9%
22
12.7%
22
20.1%
30
14.3%
1
16.4%
82
5 29.3%
12
25.4%
33
30.6%
53
31.5%
47
14.3%
1
29.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
12.5%
56
11.8%
58
1 18.2%
2
3.2%
1
4.5%
20
4.7%
23
2 18.2%
2
9.7%
3
16.7%
75
16.3%
80
3 0.0%
0
29.0%
9
21.8%
98
21.8%
107
4 27.3%
3
12.9%
4
16.3%
73
16.3%
80
5 36.4%
4
38.7%
12
28.3%
127
29.1%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share