Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MAWRTEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for teenagers? - Multi-cultural awareness and understanding.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 156 33.8% 33.8% -1.2
Some emphasis 234 50.8% 84.6% .27
Strong emphasis 71 15.4% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 33.3%
143
41.9%
13
33.9%
156
Some emphasis 51.0%
219
45.2%
14
50.7%
233
Strong emphasis 15.6%
67
12.9%
4
15.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
31

460


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 28.6%
2
20.0%
1
33.9%
150
50.0%
3
33.8%
156
Some emphasis 28.6%
2
40.0%
2
51.5%
228
33.3%
2
50.8%
234
Strong emphasis 42.9%
3
40.0%
2
14.7%
65
16.7%
1
15.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
443
100.0%
6

461


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 46.7%
7
34.2%
128
34.0%
16
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
34.3%
153
Some emphasis 40.0%
6
51.1%
191
46.8%
22
50.0%
3
75.0%
3
50.4%
225
Strong emphasis 13.3%
2
14.7%
55
19.1%
9
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
374
100.0%
47
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

446


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 54.5%
18
40.9%
47
31.4%
50
27.3%
36
28.6%
2
34.3%
153
Some emphasis 30.3%
10
51.3%
59
52.2%
83
53.0%
70
42.9%
3
50.4%
225
Strong emphasis 15.2%
5
7.8%
9
16.4%
26
19.7%
26
28.6%
2
15.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
115
100.0%
159
100.0%
132
100.0%
7

446


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 55.6%
5
42.3%
11
33.1%
133
34.1%
149
Some emphasis 44.4%
4
53.8%
14
50.5%
203
50.6%
221
Strong emphasis 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
16.4%
66
15.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
26
100.0%
402

437

Bookmark and Share