Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SOCITEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for teenagers? - Discussion of local or national social issues.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 119 25.7% 25.7% -1.41
Some emphasis 264 57% 82.7% .13
Strong emphasis 80 17.3% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 25.2%
109
33.3%
10
25.7%
119
Some emphasis 56.8%
246
60.0%
18
57.0%
264
Strong emphasis 18.0%
78
6.7%
2
17.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
30

463


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 14.3%
1
25.0%
1
26.1%
116
16.7%
1
25.8%
119
Some emphasis 42.9%
3
75.0%
3
56.6%
252
83.3%
5
56.9%
263
Strong emphasis 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
17.3%
77
0.0%
0
17.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
445
100.0%
6

462


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 40.0%
6
24.2%
91
31.9%
15
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
25.7%
115
Some emphasis 53.3%
8
57.2%
215
57.4%
27
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
56.9%
255
Strong emphasis 6.7%
1
18.6%
70
10.6%
5
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
17.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
376
100.0%
47
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

448


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 28.1%
9
23.3%
27
25.6%
41
25.6%
34
57.1%
4
25.7%
115
Some emphasis 59.4%
19
65.5%
76
57.5%
92
50.4%
67
14.3%
1
56.9%
255
Strong emphasis 12.5%
4
11.2%
13
16.9%
27
24.1%
32
28.6%
2
17.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
116
100.0%
160
100.0%
133
100.0%
7

448


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 12.5%
1
33.3%
9
25.7%
104
26.0%
114
Some emphasis 87.5%
7
59.3%
16
55.7%
225
56.5%
248
Strong emphasis 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
18.6%
75
17.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
404

439

Bookmark and Share