Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PEACTEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for teenagers? - Peacemaking.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 163 35.5% 35.5% -1.17
Some emphasis 229 49.9% 85.4% .31
Strong emphasis 67 14.6% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 34.4%
147
48.4%
15
35.4%
162
Some emphasis 50.6%
216
41.9%
13
50.0%
229
Strong emphasis 15.0%
64
9.7%
3
14.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
31

458


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 28.6%
2
40.0%
2
35.9%
158
14.3%
1
35.5%
163
Some emphasis 28.6%
2
20.0%
1
50.2%
221
71.4%
5
49.9%
229
Strong emphasis 42.9%
3
40.0%
2
13.9%
61
14.3%
1
14.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
440
100.0%
7

459


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 46.7%
7
35.4%
132
36.2%
17
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
35.8%
159
Some emphasis 40.0%
6
50.1%
187
48.9%
23
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
49.3%
219
Strong emphasis 13.3%
2
14.5%
54
14.9%
7
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
14.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
373
100.0%
47
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

444


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 43.8%
14
35.0%
41
36.4%
56
32.8%
44
57.1%
4
35.8%
159
Some emphasis 31.3%
10
48.7%
57
53.2%
82
50.7%
68
28.6%
2
49.3%
219
Strong emphasis 25.0%
8
16.2%
19
10.4%
16
16.4%
22
14.3%
1
14.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
117
100.0%
154
100.0%
134
100.0%
7

444


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 33.3%
3
44.0%
11
35.7%
143
36.1%
157
Some emphasis 55.6%
5
40.0%
10
50.1%
201
49.7%
216
Strong emphasis 11.1%
1
16.0%
4
14.2%
57
14.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
401

435

Bookmark and Share