Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAITTEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for teenagers? - Learning how to apply faith to everyday life.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 13 2.8% 2.8% -2.88
Some emphasis 169 36.4% 39.2% -1.06
Strong emphasis 282 60.8% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 2.8%
12
3.2%
1
2.8%
13
Some emphasis 37.3%
161
22.6%
7
36.3%
168
Strong emphasis 60.0%
259
74.2%
23
60.9%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
31

463


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
16.7%
1
2.8%
13
Some emphasis 28.6%
2
20.0%
1
37.3%
166
0.0%
0
36.5%
169
Strong emphasis 57.1%
4
80.0%
4
60.2%
268
83.3%
5
60.7%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
445
100.0%
6

463


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
2.4%
9
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
Some emphasis 40.0%
6
37.3%
140
35.4%
17
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
37.0%
166
Strong emphasis 60.0%
9
60.3%
226
58.3%
28
85.7%
6
50.0%
2
60.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
375
100.0%
48
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

449


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 2.9%
1
2.6%
3
2.5%
4
2.3%
3
14.3%
1
2.7%
12
Some emphasis 28.6%
10
37.9%
44
41.1%
65
34.6%
46
14.3%
1
37.0%
166
Strong emphasis 68.6%
24
59.5%
69
56.3%
89
63.2%
84
71.4%
5
60.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
116
100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
7

449


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.7%
11
2.7%
12
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
37.0%
10
37.6%
152
36.8%
162
Strong emphasis 100.0%
9
59.3%
16
59.7%
241
60.5%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
404

440

Bookmark and Share