Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RELMTEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for teenagers? - Appreciation of religious music.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 145 31.9% 31.9% -1.24
Some emphasis 206 45.4% 77.3% .13
Strong emphasis 103 22.7% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 31.5%
134
39.3%
11
32.0%
145
Some emphasis 45.9%
195
35.7%
10
45.3%
205
Strong emphasis 22.6%
96
25.0%
7
22.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
28

453


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.6%
142
50.0%
3
32.0%
145
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
46.4%
202
16.7%
1
45.5%
206
Strong emphasis 100.0%
7
40.0%
2
20.9%
91
33.3%
2
22.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
435
100.0%
6

453


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 50.0%
7
31.3%
115
31.3%
15
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
31.9%
140
Some emphasis 28.6%
4
45.8%
168
56.3%
27
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
45.8%
201
Strong emphasis 21.4%
3
22.9%
84
12.5%
6
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
22.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
367
100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

439


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 25.0%
8
38.6%
44
32.9%
51
25.2%
33
57.1%
4
31.9%
140
Some emphasis 50.0%
16
47.4%
54
46.5%
72
43.5%
57
28.6%
2
45.8%
201
Strong emphasis 25.0%
8
14.0%
16
20.6%
32
31.3%
41
14.3%
1
22.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
114
100.0%
155
100.0%
131
100.0%
7

439


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 12.5%
1
30.8%
8
33.1%
131
32.6%
140
Some emphasis 62.5%
5
38.5%
10
46.2%
183
46.0%
198
Strong emphasis 25.0%
2
30.8%
8
20.7%
82
21.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
26
100.0%
396

430

Bookmark and Share