Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JESUSBLV

How often have you done the following in the past year - Tried directly to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ.
  1) Never
  2) Once
  3) 2-5 times
  4) 6-9 times
  5) 10 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 34 6.6% 6.6% -2.53
Once 18 3.5% 10.1% -1.72
2-5 times 104 20.2% 30.3% -.91
6-9 times 55 10.7% 41% -.1
10 times or more 304 59% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 6.1%
29
13.2%
5
6.6%
34
Once 2.9%
14
10.5%
4
3.5%
18
2-5 times 19.1%
91
31.6%
12
20.0%
103
6-9 times 10.7%
51
10.5%
4
10.7%
55
10 times or more 61.1%
291
34.2%
13
59.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
34
0.0%
0
6.6%
34
Once 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
17
12.5%
1
3.5%
18
2-5 times 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
21.0%
103
0.0%
0
20.3%
104
6-9 times 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.8%
53
12.5%
1
10.7%
55
10 times or more 100.0%
8
60.0%
3
57.8%
284
75.0%
6
58.8%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 18.8%
3
5.9%
24
8.2%
5
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
6.8%
34
Once 6.3%
1
2.9%
12
6.6%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
2-5 times 18.8%
3
19.4%
79
26.2%
16
11.1%
1
60.0%
3
20.4%
102
6-9 times 6.3%
1
9.8%
40
18.0%
11
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.8%
54
10 times or more 50.0%
8
62.0%
253
41.0%
25
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
58.3%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 17.1%
7
2.3%
3
5.8%
10
8.7%
13
14.3%
1
6.8%
34
Once 0.0%
0
4.6%
6
5.2%
9
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
2-5 times 22.0%
9
18.5%
24
19.2%
33
23.5%
35
14.3%
1
20.4%
102
6-9 times 7.3%
3
10.0%
13
13.4%
23
9.4%
14
14.3%
1
10.8%
54
10 times or more 53.7%
22
64.6%
84
56.4%
97
56.4%
84
57.1%
4
58.3%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 18.2%
2
6.5%
2
6.7%
30
6.9%
34
Once 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
17
3.7%
18
2-5 times 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
21.9%
98
20.4%
100
6-9 times 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
11.2%
50
10.6%
52
10 times or more 72.7%
8
80.6%
25
56.5%
253
58.4%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share