Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STPRTEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for teenagers? - Informing parents of student's progress.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 260 58.2% 58.2% -.77
Some emphasis 146 32.7% 90.8% .74
Strong emphasis 41 9.2% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 58.0%
242
60.0%
18
58.2%
260
Some emphasis 32.4%
135
36.7%
11
32.7%
146
Strong emphasis 9.6%
40
3.3%
1
9.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
30

447


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 42.9%
3
50.0%
2
58.5%
251
66.7%
4
58.3%
260
Some emphasis 14.3%
1
25.0%
1
33.1%
142
33.3%
2
32.7%
146
Strong emphasis 42.9%
3
25.0%
1
8.4%
36
0.0%
0
9.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
429
100.0%
6

446


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 69.2%
9
58.9%
215
53.3%
24
66.7%
4
75.0%
3
58.9%
255
Some emphasis 23.1%
3
31.8%
116
42.2%
19
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
32.3%
140
Strong emphasis 7.7%
1
9.3%
34
4.4%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
365
100.0%
45
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

433


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 58.1%
18
60.5%
69
59.6%
93
56.8%
71
57.1%
4
58.9%
255
Some emphasis 25.8%
8
32.5%
37
32.7%
51
33.6%
42
28.6%
2
32.3%
140
Strong emphasis 16.1%
5
7.0%
8
7.7%
12
9.6%
12
14.3%
1
8.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
114
100.0%
156
100.0%
125
100.0%
7

433


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 37.5%
3
66.7%
16
59.4%
233
59.4%
252
Some emphasis 62.5%
5
25.0%
6
31.6%
124
31.8%
135
Strong emphasis 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
8.9%
35
8.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
24
100.0%
392

424

Bookmark and Share