Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEVLADLT

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for adults - Developing Bible knowledge.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 5 1% 1% -3.52
Some emphasis 140 28.5% 29.5% -1.44
Strong emphasis 347 70.5% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Some emphasis 27.9%
127
36.1%
13
28.5%
140
Strong emphasis 71.0%
323
63.9%
23
70.5%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
36

491


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.3%
138
25.0%
2
28.5%
140
Strong emphasis 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
69.6%
328
75.0%
6
70.5%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
471
100.0%
8

491


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Some emphasis 26.7%
4
27.3%
108
35.2%
19
25.0%
2
50.0%
2
28.3%
135
Strong emphasis 73.3%
11
71.7%
284
63.0%
34
75.0%
6
50.0%
2
70.6%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
396
100.0%
54
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

477


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Some emphasis 34.2%
13
27.0%
34
26.7%
44
28.4%
40
57.1%
4
28.3%
135
Strong emphasis 65.8%
25
73.0%
92
72.1%
119
69.5%
98
42.9%
3
70.6%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
126
100.0%
165
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

477


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.1%
5
Some emphasis 27.3%
3
33.3%
10
28.3%
121
28.6%
134
Strong emphasis 72.7%
8
66.7%
20
70.5%
301
70.3%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
427

468

Bookmark and Share