Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TECHADLT

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for adults - Teaching Bible stories.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 83 17.1% 17.1% -1.69
Some emphasis 226 46.7% 63.8% -.27
Strong emphasis 175 36.2% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 16.6%
74
25.0%
9
17.2%
83
Some emphasis 46.8%
209
47.2%
17
46.8%
226
Strong emphasis 36.7%
164
27.8%
10
36.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
36

483


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
17.3%
80
0.0%
0
17.2%
83
Some emphasis 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
47.4%
219
62.5%
5
46.8%
226
Strong emphasis 75.0%
6
40.0%
2
35.3%
163
37.5%
3
36.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
462
100.0%
8

483


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 26.7%
4
17.0%
66
22.6%
12
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
17.7%
83
Some emphasis 33.3%
5
46.5%
181
47.2%
25
25.0%
2
50.0%
2
45.8%
215
Strong emphasis 40.0%
6
36.5%
142
30.2%
16
62.5%
5
50.0%
2
36.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
389
100.0%
53
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

469


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 15.4%
6
18.9%
23
15.4%
25
18.7%
26
42.9%
3
17.7%
83
Some emphasis 38.5%
15
42.6%
52
47.5%
77
48.2%
67
57.1%
4
45.8%
215
Strong emphasis 46.2%
18
38.5%
47
37.0%
60
33.1%
46
0.0%
0
36.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
122
100.0%
162
100.0%
139
100.0%
7

469


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
18.2%
76
17.8%
82
Some emphasis 36.4%
4
41.9%
13
47.1%
197
46.5%
214
Strong emphasis 63.6%
7
38.7%
12
34.7%
145
35.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
418

460

Bookmark and Share