Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMRADLT

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for adults - Bible memorization.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 351 73.6% 73.6% -.56
Some emphasis 109 22.9% 96.4% 1.32
Strong emphasis 17 3.6% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 72.7%
322
85.3%
29
73.6%
351
Some emphasis 23.7%
105
11.8%
4
22.9%
109
Strong emphasis 3.6%
16
2.9%
1
3.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
34

477


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
74.6%
341
85.7%
6
73.7%
351
Some emphasis 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
22.5%
103
14.3%
1
22.7%
108
Strong emphasis 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
2.8%
13
0.0%
0
3.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
457
100.0%
7

476


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 78.6%
11
73.3%
283
80.0%
40
66.7%
6
33.3%
1
73.8%
341
Some emphasis 21.4%
3
22.8%
88
16.0%
8
33.3%
3
66.7%
2
22.5%
104
Strong emphasis 0.0%
0
3.9%
15
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
386
100.0%
50
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 74.3%
26
75.2%
91
70.7%
116
76.3%
103
71.4%
5
73.8%
341
Some emphasis 22.9%
8
22.3%
27
22.0%
36
23.0%
31
28.6%
2
22.5%
104
Strong emphasis 2.9%
1
2.5%
3
7.3%
12
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
121
100.0%
164
100.0%
135
100.0%
7

462


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 54.5%
6
64.5%
20
75.5%
311
74.2%
337
Some emphasis 27.3%
3
29.0%
9
21.8%
90
22.5%
102
Strong emphasis 18.2%
2
6.5%
2
2.7%
11
3.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
412

454

Bookmark and Share