Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HUEXADLT

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for adults - Theological reflection on human experience.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 24 5% 5% -2.66
Some emphasis 163 33.7% 38.6% -.96
Strong emphasis 297 61.4% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 4.7%
21
6.1%
2
4.8%
23
Some emphasis 34.0%
153
30.3%
10
33.7%
163
Strong emphasis 61.3%
276
63.6%
21
61.5%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
33

483


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.8%
22
12.5%
1
5.0%
24
Some emphasis 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
34.2%
158
25.0%
2
33.5%
162
Strong emphasis 75.0%
6
80.0%
4
61.0%
282
62.5%
5
61.5%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
462
100.0%
8

483


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
5.4%
21
3.8%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
24
Some emphasis 42.9%
6
34.5%
135
26.4%
14
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
33.7%
158
Strong emphasis 57.1%
8
60.1%
235
69.8%
37
62.5%
5
66.7%
2
61.2%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
391
100.0%
53
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

469


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 13.5%
5
4.9%
6
4.3%
7
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
24
Some emphasis 35.1%
13
34.1%
42
36.6%
59
29.8%
42
28.6%
2
33.7%
158
Strong emphasis 51.4%
19
61.0%
75
59.0%
95
66.0%
93
71.4%
5
61.2%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
123
100.0%
161
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

469


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 11.1%
1
17.2%
5
4.3%
18
5.2%
24
Some emphasis 22.2%
2
48.3%
14
32.9%
139
33.6%
155
Strong emphasis 66.7%
6
34.5%
10
62.9%
266
61.2%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
423

461

Bookmark and Share