Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FLSIADLT

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for adults - Providing fellowship or social interaction.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 26 5.3% 5.3% -2.53
Some emphasis 186 38.2% 43.5% -.85
Strong emphasis 275 56.5% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 5.8%
26
0.0%
0
5.3%
26
Some emphasis 38.2%
172
36.1%
13
38.1%
185
Strong emphasis 56.0%
252
63.9%
23
56.6%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
36

486


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.2%
24
12.5%
1
5.3%
26
Some emphasis 28.6%
2
20.0%
1
38.8%
181
25.0%
2
38.3%
186
Strong emphasis 71.4%
5
60.0%
3
56.0%
261
62.5%
5
56.4%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
466
100.0%
8

486


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 6.7%
1
5.9%
23
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
25
Some emphasis 33.3%
5
38.5%
151
37.7%
20
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
38.1%
180
Strong emphasis 60.0%
9
55.6%
218
60.4%
32
62.5%
5
75.0%
3
56.6%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
392
100.0%
53
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

472


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 7.9%
3
5.7%
7
5.5%
9
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
25
Some emphasis 36.8%
14
40.7%
50
39.6%
65
33.6%
47
57.1%
4
38.1%
180
Strong emphasis 55.3%
21
53.7%
66
54.9%
90
62.1%
87
42.9%
3
56.6%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
123
100.0%
164
100.0%
140
100.0%
7

472


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 10.0%
1
6.5%
2
5.2%
22
5.4%
25
Some emphasis 30.0%
3
38.7%
12
38.1%
161
37.9%
176
Strong emphasis 60.0%
6
54.8%
17
56.7%
240
56.7%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
423

464

Bookmark and Share