Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTRADLT

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for adults - Promoting intergenerational contact.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 166 34.7% 34.7% -1.17
Some emphasis 206 43.1% 77.8% .17
Strong emphasis 106 22.2% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 34.4%
152
37.1%
13
34.6%
165
Some emphasis 43.7%
193
37.1%
13
43.2%
206
Strong emphasis 21.9%
97
25.7%
9
22.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
35

477


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
35.6%
163
12.5%
1
34.7%
166
Some emphasis 57.1%
4
20.0%
1
42.8%
196
62.5%
5
43.1%
206
Strong emphasis 42.9%
3
40.0%
2
21.6%
99
25.0%
2
22.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
458
100.0%
8

478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 53.3%
8
33.6%
129
37.7%
20
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
34.3%
159
Some emphasis 26.7%
4
44.0%
169
37.7%
20
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
43.4%
201
Strong emphasis 20.0%
3
22.4%
86
24.5%
13
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
384
100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

463


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 50.0%
18
34.5%
41
32.9%
54
32.8%
45
14.3%
1
34.3%
159
Some emphasis 38.9%
14
37.8%
45
44.5%
73
46.7%
64
71.4%
5
43.4%
201
Strong emphasis 11.1%
4
27.7%
33
22.6%
37
20.4%
28
14.3%
1
22.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
119
100.0%
164
100.0%
137
100.0%
7

463


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 22.2%
2
22.2%
6
35.4%
148
34.4%
156
Some emphasis 55.6%
5
51.9%
14
43.1%
180
43.8%
199
Strong emphasis 22.2%
2
25.9%
7
21.5%
90
21.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
418

454

Bookmark and Share