Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MORLADLT

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for adults - Teaching moral values.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 21 4.3% 4.3% -2.52
Some emphasis 225 45.9% 50.2% -.79
Strong emphasis 244 49.8% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 4.0%
18
8.6%
3
4.3%
21
Some emphasis 45.2%
205
54.3%
19
45.8%
224
Strong emphasis 50.9%
231
37.1%
13
49.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
35

489


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
21
0.0%
0
4.3%
21
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
46.9%
221
42.9%
3
46.0%
225
Strong emphasis 100.0%
7
75.0%
3
48.6%
229
57.1%
4
49.7%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
471
100.0%
7

489


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 6.7%
1
4.6%
18
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
21
Some emphasis 66.7%
10
45.4%
179
53.7%
29
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
46.5%
221
Strong emphasis 26.7%
4
50.0%
197
42.6%
23
75.0%
6
75.0%
3
49.1%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
394
100.0%
54
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

475


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 5.3%
2
6.5%
8
4.9%
8
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
21
Some emphasis 44.7%
17
44.4%
55
49.4%
81
45.8%
65
42.9%
3
46.5%
221
Strong emphasis 50.0%
19
49.2%
61
45.7%
75
52.1%
74
57.1%
4
49.1%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
124
100.0%
164
100.0%
142
100.0%
7

475


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
4.5%
19
4.5%
21
Some emphasis 27.3%
3
30.0%
9
48.6%
207
46.9%
219
Strong emphasis 72.7%
8
63.3%
19
46.9%
200
48.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
426

467

Bookmark and Share