Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GODSWORK

How often have you done the following in the past year - Told others about the work of God in your life.
  1) Never
  2) Once
  3) 2-5 times
  4) 6-9 times
  5) 10 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 2 .4% .4% -4.78
Once 4 .8% 1.2% -3.45
2-5 times 57 11.1% 12.2% -2.11
6-9 times 84 16.3% 28.5% -.77
10 times or more 368 71.5% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Once 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
2-5 times 10.5%
50
18.4%
7
11.1%
57
6-9 times 15.5%
74
23.7%
9
16.1%
83
10 times or more 72.7%
346
57.9%
22
71.6%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Once 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
2-5 times 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.2%
55
12.5%
1
11.1%
57
6-9 times 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
16.1%
79
25.0%
2
16.2%
83
10 times or more 100.0%
8
40.0%
2
71.5%
351
62.5%
5
71.5%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Once 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
2-5 times 6.3%
1
9.8%
40
20.0%
12
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
11.2%
56
6-9 times 18.8%
3
16.4%
67
16.7%
10
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.6%
83
10 times or more 75.0%
12
72.6%
297
61.7%
37
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
70.9%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Once 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
2-5 times 17.5%
7
9.2%
12
11.0%
19
10.7%
16
28.6%
2
11.2%
56
6-9 times 22.5%
9
14.6%
19
20.8%
36
12.8%
19
0.0%
0
16.6%
83
10 times or more 60.0%
24
76.2%
99
67.6%
117
73.2%
109
71.4%
5
70.9%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
Once 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
2-5 times 27.3%
3
16.1%
5
10.3%
46
11.0%
54
6-9 times 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
16.7%
75
16.1%
79
10 times or more 63.6%
7
74.2%
23
71.7%
321
71.6%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share