Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DECSADLT

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for adults - Teaching moral decision-making.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 31 6.4% 6.4% -2.33
Some emphasis 220 45.2% 51.5% -.69
Strong emphasis 236 48.5% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 6.0%
27
11.8%
4
6.4%
31
Some emphasis 45.4%
205
41.2%
14
45.1%
219
Strong emphasis 48.7%
220
47.1%
16
48.6%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
34

486


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
31
0.0%
0
6.4%
31
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
46.3%
216
37.5%
3
45.2%
220
Strong emphasis 100.0%
7
80.0%
4
47.1%
220
62.5%
5
48.5%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
467
100.0%
8

487


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 20.0%
3
6.1%
24
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
31
Some emphasis 40.0%
6
45.2%
178
47.1%
24
50.0%
4
75.0%
3
45.6%
215
Strong emphasis 40.0%
6
48.7%
192
45.1%
23
50.0%
4
25.0%
1
47.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
394
100.0%
51
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

472


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 15.8%
6
11.2%
14
6.2%
10
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
31
Some emphasis 31.6%
12
43.2%
54
47.8%
77
48.9%
69
42.9%
3
45.6%
215
Strong emphasis 52.6%
20
45.6%
57
46.0%
74
50.4%
71
57.1%
4
47.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
161
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

472


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
6.9%
29
6.7%
31
Some emphasis 27.3%
3
24.1%
7
47.8%
202
45.8%
212
Strong emphasis 72.7%
8
69.0%
20
45.4%
192
47.5%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
423

463

Bookmark and Share