Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GWARADLT

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for adults - Global awareness and understanding.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 76 15.7% 15.7% -1.73
Some emphasis 260 53.7% 69.4% -.22
Strong emphasis 148 30.6% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 15.3%
69
20.6%
7
15.7%
76
Some emphasis 53.3%
240
58.8%
20
53.7%
260
Strong emphasis 31.3%
141
20.6%
7
30.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
34

484


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.7%
73
25.0%
2
15.7%
76
Some emphasis 28.6%
2
25.0%
1
54.4%
253
50.0%
4
53.7%
260
Strong emphasis 71.4%
5
50.0%
2
29.9%
139
25.0%
2
30.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
465
100.0%
8

484


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 26.7%
4
15.9%
62
15.4%
8
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
75
Some emphasis 53.3%
8
52.4%
205
63.5%
33
28.6%
2
100.0%
4
53.7%
252
Strong emphasis 20.0%
3
31.7%
124
21.2%
11
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
30.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
391
100.0%
52
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

469


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 25.7%
9
17.9%
22
17.7%
29
10.7%
15
0.0%
0
16.0%
75
Some emphasis 51.4%
18
57.7%
71
51.8%
85
52.1%
73
71.4%
5
53.7%
252
Strong emphasis 22.9%
8
24.4%
30
30.5%
50
37.1%
52
28.6%
2
30.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
123
100.0%
164
100.0%
140
100.0%
7

469


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
30.0%
9
15.5%
65
16.1%
74
Some emphasis 80.0%
8
40.0%
12
54.0%
227
53.7%
247
Strong emphasis 20.0%
2
30.0%
9
30.5%
128
30.2%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
420

460

Bookmark and Share