Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MAWRADLT

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for adults - Multi-cultural awareness and understanding.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 160 32.9% 32.9% -1.22
Some emphasis 240 49.3% 82.1% .22
Strong emphasis 87 17.9% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 32.2%
145
41.7%
15
32.9%
160
Some emphasis 49.6%
223
44.4%
16
49.2%
239
Strong emphasis 18.2%
82
13.9%
5
17.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
36

486


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 14.3%
1
20.0%
1
33.4%
156
25.0%
2
32.9%
160
Some emphasis 28.6%
2
40.0%
2
49.5%
231
62.5%
5
49.3%
240
Strong emphasis 57.1%
4
40.0%
2
17.1%
80
12.5%
1
17.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
467
100.0%
8

487


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 40.0%
6
32.9%
129
34.0%
18
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
33.1%
156
Some emphasis 53.3%
8
48.2%
189
49.1%
26
62.5%
5
75.0%
3
48.9%
231
Strong emphasis 6.7%
1
18.9%
74
17.0%
9
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
18.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
392
100.0%
53
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

472


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 56.8%
21
36.6%
45
28.0%
46
30.5%
43
14.3%
1
33.1%
156
Some emphasis 27.0%
10
48.0%
59
54.3%
89
48.9%
69
57.1%
4
48.9%
231
Strong emphasis 16.2%
6
15.4%
19
17.7%
29
20.6%
29
28.6%
2
18.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
123
100.0%
164
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

472


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 45.5%
5
44.8%
13
31.7%
134
32.8%
152
Some emphasis 45.5%
5
37.9%
11
50.1%
212
49.2%
228
Strong emphasis 9.1%
1
17.2%
5
18.2%
77
17.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
423

463

Bookmark and Share