Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PEACADLT

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for adults - Peacemaking.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 147 30.2% 30.2% -1.28
Some emphasis 248 50.9% 81.1% .16
Strong emphasis 92 18.9% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 29.1%
131
41.7%
15
30.0%
146
Some emphasis 51.1%
230
50.0%
18
51.0%
248
Strong emphasis 19.8%
89
8.3%
3
18.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
36

486


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 14.3%
1
50.0%
2
30.3%
142
25.0%
2
30.2%
147
Some emphasis 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
51.5%
241
62.5%
5
50.9%
248
Strong emphasis 57.1%
4
50.0%
2
18.2%
85
12.5%
1
18.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
468
100.0%
8

487


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 40.0%
6
31.1%
122
18.9%
10
25.0%
2
75.0%
3
30.3%
143
Some emphasis 53.3%
8
49.7%
195
60.4%
32
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
50.6%
239
Strong emphasis 6.7%
1
19.1%
75
20.8%
11
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
19.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
392
100.0%
53
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

472


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 35.1%
13
27.4%
34
31.5%
51
30.3%
43
28.6%
2
30.3%
143
Some emphasis 48.6%
18
51.6%
64
50.6%
82
50.7%
72
42.9%
3
50.6%
239
Strong emphasis 16.2%
6
21.0%
26
17.9%
29
19.0%
27
28.6%
2
19.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
162
100.0%
142
100.0%
7

472


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
32.1%
9
31.1%
132
30.5%
141
Some emphasis 72.7%
8
53.6%
15
50.7%
215
51.4%
238
Strong emphasis 27.3%
3
14.3%
4
18.2%
77
18.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
424

463

Bookmark and Share