Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAITADLT

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for adults - Learning how to apply faith to everyday life.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 8 1.6% 1.6% -3.33
Some emphasis 144 29.4% 31.1% -1.34
Strong emphasis 337 68.9% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Some emphasis 29.6%
134
25.0%
9
29.3%
143
Strong emphasis 68.6%
310
75.0%
27
69.1%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
36

488


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
12.5%
1
1.6%
8
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
30.3%
142
12.5%
1
29.5%
144
Strong emphasis 85.7%
6
80.0%
4
68.4%
320
75.0%
6
68.9%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
468
100.0%
8

488


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
Some emphasis 20.0%
3
30.3%
119
25.9%
14
37.5%
3
50.0%
2
29.7%
141
Strong emphasis 80.0%
12
68.2%
268
70.4%
38
62.5%
5
50.0%
2
68.6%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
393
100.0%
54
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

474


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 2.6%
1
1.6%
2
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
Some emphasis 20.5%
8
27.4%
34
30.7%
50
32.6%
46
42.9%
3
29.7%
141
Strong emphasis 76.9%
30
71.0%
88
66.3%
108
67.4%
95
57.1%
4
68.6%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
124
100.0%
163
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

474


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.7%
7
1.7%
8
Some emphasis 9.1%
1
29.0%
9
30.5%
129
29.9%
139
Strong emphasis 90.9%
10
67.7%
21
67.8%
287
68.4%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
423

465

Bookmark and Share