Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RELMADLT

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for adults - Appreciation of religious music.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 146 30.4% 30.4% -1.28
Some emphasis 204 42.5% 72.9% .04
Strong emphasis 130 27.1% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 29.8%
133
40.6%
13
30.5%
146
Some emphasis 43.2%
193
34.4%
11
42.6%
204
Strong emphasis 27.1%
121
25.0%
8
26.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
32

479


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.9%
142
50.0%
4
30.5%
146
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.8%
201
37.5%
3
42.6%
204
Strong emphasis 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
25.3%
116
12.5%
1
26.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
459
100.0%
8

479


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 58.3%
7
29.1%
113
31.5%
17
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
30.3%
141
Some emphasis 8.3%
1
43.0%
167
51.9%
28
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
42.6%
198
Strong emphasis 33.3%
4
27.8%
108
16.7%
9
28.6%
2
75.0%
3
27.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
388
100.0%
54
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

465


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 31.4%
11
37.4%
46
32.1%
52
21.0%
29
42.9%
3
30.3%
141
Some emphasis 40.0%
14
35.0%
43
46.9%
76
44.9%
62
42.9%
3
42.6%
198
Strong emphasis 28.6%
10
27.6%
34
21.0%
34
34.1%
47
14.3%
1
27.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
123
100.0%
162
100.0%
138
100.0%
7

465


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
26.7%
8
32.0%
133
30.9%
141
Some emphasis 40.0%
4
33.3%
10
43.8%
182
43.0%
196
Strong emphasis 60.0%
6
40.0%
12
24.3%
101
26.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
416

456

Bookmark and Share