Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRTHDS

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - Church's governing body, during its regular meetings, having a thoughtful discussion about Christian education.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 76 15.3% 15.3% -1.64
Once 88 17.7% 33% -.85
Twice 119 23.9% 56.9% -.07
3 or 4 times 146 29.4% 86.3% .72
5 times or more 68 13.7% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 15.0%
69
19.4%
7
15.3%
76
Once 16.9%
78
27.8%
10
17.7%
88
Twice 24.3%
112
19.4%
7
23.9%
119
3 or 4 times 30.2%
139
19.4%
7
29.4%
146
5 times or more 13.7%
63
13.9%
5
13.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
36

497


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 42.9%
3
25.0%
1
15.1%
72
0.0%
0
15.4%
76
Once 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
17.8%
85
14.3%
1
17.6%
87
Twice 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
116
28.6%
2
23.8%
118
3 or 4 times 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
29.6%
141
42.9%
3
29.5%
146
5 times or more 28.6%
2
50.0%
2
13.2%
63
14.3%
1
13.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
477
100.0%
7

495


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 6.3%
1
15.8%
63
14.8%
8
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.1%
73
Once 37.5%
6
17.3%
69
18.5%
10
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
18.0%
87
Twice 31.3%
5
23.3%
93
25.9%
14
62.5%
5
20.0%
1
24.5%
118
3 or 4 times 25.0%
4
28.3%
113
33.3%
18
12.5%
1
60.0%
3
28.8%
139
5 times or more 0.0%
0
15.3%
61
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
399
100.0%
54
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

482


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 10.5%
4
12.9%
16
19.5%
33
13.9%
20
0.0%
0
15.1%
73
Once 23.7%
9
20.2%
25
14.2%
24
19.4%
28
14.3%
1
18.0%
87
Twice 26.3%
10
25.8%
32
23.7%
40
23.6%
34
28.6%
2
24.5%
118
3 or 4 times 31.6%
12
33.9%
42
26.6%
45
25.7%
37
42.9%
3
28.8%
139
5 times or more 7.9%
3
7.3%
9
16.0%
27
17.4%
25
14.3%
1
13.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
124
100.0%
169
100.0%
144
100.0%
7

482


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 9.1%
1
20.0%
6
15.2%
66
15.4%
73
Once 18.2%
2
20.0%
6
17.7%
77
17.9%
85
Twice 18.2%
2
20.0%
6
25.3%
110
24.8%
118
3 or 4 times 36.4%
4
36.7%
11
27.6%
120
28.4%
135
5 times or more 18.2%
2
3.3%
1
14.1%
61
13.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
434

475

Bookmark and Share