Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SOCIALCH

How often have you done the following in the past year - Participated in a march, meeting, or gathering to promote social change.
  1) Never
  2) Once
  3) 2-5 times
  4) 6-9 times
  5) 10 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 175 34.2% 34.2% -1.1
Once 94 18.4% 52.6% -.29
2-5 times 161 31.5% 84.1% .52
6-9 times 45 8.8% 93% 1.33
10 times or more 36 7% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 34.5%
163
31.6%
12
34.3%
175
Once 18.2%
86
21.1%
8
18.4%
94
2-5 times 30.9%
146
39.5%
15
31.6%
161
6-9 times 9.1%
43
2.6%
1
8.6%
44
10 times or more 7.2%
34
5.3%
2
7.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
38

510


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.8%
170
50.0%
4
34.3%
174
Once 12.5%
1
50.0%
2
18.2%
89
25.0%
2
18.5%
94
2-5 times 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
31.4%
153
25.0%
2
31.3%
159
6-9 times 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
8.8%
43
0.0%
0
8.9%
45
10 times or more 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
33
0.0%
0
7.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
488
100.0%
8

508


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 33.3%
5
36.4%
148
23.3%
14
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
34.7%
172
Once 20.0%
3
18.9%
77
13.3%
8
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
18.1%
90
2-5 times 26.7%
4
31.2%
127
35.0%
21
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
31.5%
156
6-9 times 6.7%
1
8.1%
33
11.7%
7
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
8.9%
44
10 times or more 13.3%
2
5.4%
22
16.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
407
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 44.7%
17
37.2%
48
32.4%
56
32.9%
49
28.6%
2
34.7%
172
Once 13.2%
5
21.7%
28
18.5%
32
16.8%
25
0.0%
0
18.1%
90
2-5 times 23.7%
9
27.1%
35
35.3%
61
32.2%
48
42.9%
3
31.5%
156
6-9 times 5.3%
2
7.8%
10
8.7%
15
11.4%
17
0.0%
0
8.9%
44
10 times or more 13.2%
5
6.2%
8
5.2%
9
6.7%
10
28.6%
2
6.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

496


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 81.8%
9
63.3%
19
30.5%
136
33.7%
164
Once 18.2%
2
6.7%
2
19.1%
85
18.3%
89
2-5 times 0.0%
0
20.0%
6
33.6%
150
32.0%
156
6-9 times 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
9.6%
43
9.0%
44
10 times or more 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
7.2%
32
7.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
446

487

Bookmark and Share