Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRINSR

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - In-service training events provided for teachers.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 138 27.7% 27.7% -1.2
Once 144 28.9% 56.5% -.35
Twice 112 22.4% 79% .5
3 or 4 times 85 17% 96% 1.36
5 times or more 20 4% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 26.5%
122
43.2%
16
27.7%
138
Once 29.1%
134
27.0%
10
28.9%
144
Twice 22.3%
103
21.6%
8
22.3%
111
3 or 4 times 18.0%
83
5.4%
2
17.1%
85
5 times or more 4.1%
19
2.7%
1
4.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
37

498


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
28.1%
134
28.6%
2
27.6%
137
Once 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
29.4%
140
14.3%
1
28.8%
143
Twice 75.0%
6
40.0%
2
21.2%
101
42.9%
3
22.5%
112
3 or 4 times 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
17.2%
82
14.3%
1
17.1%
85
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
20
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
477
100.0%
7

497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 37.5%
6
26.0%
104
34.5%
19
25.0%
2
60.0%
3
27.7%
134
Once 25.0%
4
30.0%
120
23.6%
13
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
29.3%
142
Twice 31.3%
5
21.8%
87
23.6%
13
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
22.1%
107
3 or 4 times 6.3%
1
18.8%
75
10.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
82
5 times or more 0.0%
0
3.5%
14
7.3%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
400
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

484


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 33.3%
13
37.6%
47
25.6%
44
19.9%
28
28.6%
2
27.7%
134
Once 33.3%
13
24.0%
30
32.6%
56
29.1%
41
28.6%
2
29.3%
142
Twice 23.1%
9
23.2%
29
22.7%
39
19.9%
28
28.6%
2
22.1%
107
3 or 4 times 10.3%
4
12.0%
15
16.9%
29
24.1%
34
0.0%
0
16.9%
82
5 times or more 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
2.3%
4
7.1%
10
14.3%
1
3.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
125
100.0%
172
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

484


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 50.0%
5
16.7%
5
28.4%
124
28.1%
134
Once 10.0%
1
43.3%
13
29.1%
127
29.6%
141
Twice 20.0%
2
20.0%
6
21.7%
95
21.6%
103
3 or 4 times 20.0%
2
16.7%
5
16.7%
73
16.8%
80
5 times or more 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
4.1%
18
4.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
437

477

Bookmark and Share