Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRRECG

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - Teachers named and given recognition in a worship service.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 54 10.8% 10.8% -1.61
Once 279 55.6% 66.3% -.4
Twice 126 25.1% 91.4% .81
3 or 4 times 34 6.8% 98.2% 2.02
5 times or more 9 1.8% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 9.5%
44
26.3%
10
10.8%
54
Once 56.2%
260
50.0%
19
55.7%
279
Twice 25.7%
119
18.4%
7
25.1%
126
3 or 4 times 6.7%
31
5.3%
2
6.6%
33
5 times or more 1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
38

501


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
10.6%
51
0.0%
0
10.8%
54
Once 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
56.4%
270
50.0%
4
55.6%
278
Twice 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
24.8%
119
25.0%
2
25.0%
125
3 or 4 times 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
6.3%
30
25.0%
2
6.8%
34
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
479
100.0%
8

500


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 18.8%
3
10.2%
41
12.5%
7
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.9%
53
Once 56.3%
9
55.6%
223
57.1%
32
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
55.2%
269
Twice 18.8%
3
25.2%
101
21.4%
12
44.4%
4
60.0%
3
25.3%
123
3 or 4 times 6.3%
1
7.2%
29
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
34
5 times or more 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
401
100.0%
56
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

487


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 20.5%
8
13.5%
17
9.9%
17
6.9%
10
14.3%
1
10.9%
53
Once 43.6%
17
57.9%
73
60.2%
103
48.6%
70
85.7%
6
55.2%
269
Twice 20.5%
8
22.2%
28
22.2%
38
34.0%
49
0.0%
0
25.3%
123
3 or 4 times 15.4%
6
6.3%
8
5.8%
10
6.9%
10
0.0%
0
7.0%
34
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
126
100.0%
171
100.0%
144
100.0%
7

487


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 45.5%
5
16.7%
5
9.8%
43
11.0%
53
Once 36.4%
4
33.3%
10
57.4%
252
55.4%
266
Twice 18.2%
2
40.0%
12
24.1%
106
25.0%
120
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
6.8%
30
6.9%
33
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
439

480

Bookmark and Share