Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRDISC

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - Teachers gathering to discuss the goals and objectives of Christian education.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 119 24% 24% -1.3
Once 116 23.4% 47.5% -.54
Twice 100 20.2% 67.7% .22
3 or 4 times 112 22.6% 90.3% .99
5 times or more 48 9.7% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 22.9%
105
38.9%
14
24.1%
119
Once 22.9%
105
30.6%
11
23.5%
116
Twice 21.2%
97
8.3%
3
20.2%
100
3 or 4 times 22.7%
104
19.4%
7
22.5%
111
5 times or more 10.3%
47
2.8%
1
9.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
36

494


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
24.1%
114
37.5%
3
24.1%
119
Once 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.7%
112
25.0%
2
23.5%
116
Twice 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
20.1%
95
25.0%
2
20.2%
100
3 or 4 times 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
22.4%
106
0.0%
0
22.5%
111
5 times or more 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
46
12.5%
1
9.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
473
100.0%
8

494


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 33.3%
5
24.4%
97
17.9%
10
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
23.8%
114
Once 33.3%
5
22.9%
91
28.6%
16
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
23.5%
113
Twice 0.0%
0
22.1%
88
19.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
99
3 or 4 times 26.7%
4
21.6%
86
23.2%
13
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
22.5%
108
5 times or more 6.7%
1
9.0%
36
10.7%
6
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
398
100.0%
56
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

480


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 40.5%
15
26.4%
33
24.4%
41
16.8%
24
14.3%
1
23.8%
114
Once 27.0%
10
24.0%
30
24.4%
41
19.6%
28
57.1%
4
23.5%
113
Twice 2.7%
1
25.6%
32
18.5%
31
23.8%
34
14.3%
1
20.6%
99
3 or 4 times 24.3%
9
15.2%
19
22.0%
37
30.1%
43
0.0%
0
22.5%
108
5 times or more 5.4%
2
8.8%
11
10.7%
18
9.8%
14
14.3%
1
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
168
100.0%
143
100.0%
7

480


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 30.0%
3
32.1%
9
23.5%
102
24.2%
114
Once 30.0%
3
46.4%
13
21.9%
95
23.5%
111
Twice 20.0%
2
10.7%
3
21.2%
92
20.6%
97
3 or 4 times 20.0%
2
7.1%
2
23.3%
101
22.2%
105
5 times or more 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
10.1%
44
9.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
434

472

Bookmark and Share