Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRCOOR

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - Teachers gathering to coordinate and plan Christian education.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 88 17.7% 17.7% -1.49
Once 107 21.5% 39.2% -.76
Twice 86 17.3% 56.4% -.03
3 or 4 times 127 25.5% 81.9% .69
5 times or more 90 18.1% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 17.4%
80
22.2%
8
17.7%
88
Once 20.8%
96
30.6%
11
21.5%
107
Twice 17.4%
80
16.7%
6
17.3%
86
3 or 4 times 25.6%
118
22.2%
8
25.4%
126
5 times or more 18.9%
87
8.3%
3
18.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
36

497


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
17.6%
84
12.5%
1
17.7%
88
Once 14.3%
1
20.0%
1
21.6%
103
25.0%
2
21.5%
107
Twice 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.0%
81
50.0%
4
17.3%
86
3 or 4 times 28.6%
2
40.0%
2
25.6%
122
0.0%
0
25.4%
126
5 times or more 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
87
12.5%
1
18.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
477
100.0%
8

497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 33.3%
5
16.5%
66
14.0%
8
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
17.0%
82
Once 26.7%
4
22.8%
91
15.8%
9
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
21.9%
106
Twice 0.0%
0
17.5%
70
24.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
84
3 or 4 times 26.7%
4
24.8%
99
31.6%
18
28.6%
2
20.0%
1
25.7%
124
5 times or more 13.3%
2
18.3%
73
14.0%
8
14.3%
1
60.0%
3
18.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
399
100.0%
57
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

483


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 30.6%
11
22.2%
28
17.8%
30
9.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.0%
82
Once 19.4%
7
16.7%
21
23.7%
40
23.4%
34
57.1%
4
21.9%
106
Twice 16.7%
6
17.5%
22
18.3%
31
16.6%
24
14.3%
1
17.4%
84
3 or 4 times 22.2%
8
30.2%
38
19.5%
33
31.0%
45
0.0%
0
25.7%
124
5 times or more 11.1%
4
13.5%
17
20.7%
35
20.0%
29
28.6%
2
18.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
169
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

483


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 20.0%
2
35.7%
10
16.0%
70
17.2%
82
Once 30.0%
3
32.1%
9
21.0%
92
21.8%
104
Twice 20.0%
2
7.1%
2
18.0%
79
17.4%
83
3 or 4 times 20.0%
2
17.9%
5
26.0%
114
25.4%
121
5 times or more 10.0%
1
7.1%
2
18.9%
83
18.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
438

476

Bookmark and Share