Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRSPIR

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - Teachers gathering for own spiritual formation.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 299 62.7% 62.7% -.64
Once 74 15.5% 78.2% .21
Twice 47 9.9% 88.1% 1.06
3 or 4 times 35 7.3% 95.4% 1.91
5 times or more 22 4.6% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 62.3%
274
67.6%
25
62.7%
299
Once 15.9%
70
10.8%
4
15.5%
74
Twice 9.5%
42
13.5%
5
9.9%
47
3 or 4 times 7.5%
33
5.4%
2
7.3%
35
5 times or more 4.8%
21
2.7%
1
4.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
37

477


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
63.8%
291
62.5%
5
62.6%
298
Once 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
15.1%
69
25.0%
2
15.5%
74
Twice 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
9.4%
43
0.0%
0
9.9%
47
3 or 4 times 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
33
0.0%
0
7.4%
35
5 times or more 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.4%
20
12.5%
1
4.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
456
100.0%
8

476


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 62.5%
10
61.7%
237
74.5%
38
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
63.2%
292
Once 25.0%
4
15.4%
59
13.7%
7
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
15.6%
72
Twice 6.3%
1
9.9%
38
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.5%
44
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
7.8%
30
2.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
32
5 times or more 6.3%
1
5.2%
20
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
384
100.0%
51
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 82.4%
28
65.1%
82
66.5%
109
51.9%
68
71.4%
5
63.2%
292
Once 2.9%
1
19.0%
24
15.2%
25
16.0%
21
14.3%
1
15.6%
72
Twice 5.9%
2
9.5%
12
10.4%
17
9.2%
12
14.3%
1
9.5%
44
3 or 4 times 5.9%
2
1.6%
2
4.9%
8
15.3%
20
0.0%
0
6.9%
32
5 times or more 2.9%
1
4.8%
6
3.0%
5
7.6%
10
0.0%
0
4.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
126
100.0%
164
100.0%
131
100.0%
7

462


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 80.0%
8
64.3%
18
63.5%
265
64.0%
291
Once 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
15.8%
66
15.4%
70
Twice 10.0%
1
3.6%
1
9.6%
40
9.2%
42
3 or 4 times 10.0%
1
10.7%
3
6.5%
27
6.8%
31
5 times or more 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.6%
19
4.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
417

455

Bookmark and Share