Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRINST

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - Teachers given instruction in denominational theology and tradition.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 337 69.2% 69.2% -.56
Once 83 17% 86.2% .51
Twice 38 7.8% 94% 1.58
3 or 4 times 20 4.1% 98.2% 2.65
5 times or more 9 1.8% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 68.5%
309
77.8%
28
69.2%
337
Once 17.1%
77
16.7%
6
17.0%
83
Twice 8.2%
37
2.8%
1
7.8%
38
3 or 4 times 4.2%
19
2.8%
1
4.1%
20
5 times or more 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
36

487


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 42.9%
3
25.0%
1
69.8%
326
75.0%
6
69.1%
336
Once 42.9%
3
75.0%
3
16.3%
76
12.5%
1
17.1%
83
Twice 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
37
0.0%
0
7.8%
38
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
19
12.5%
1
4.1%
20
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
467
100.0%
8

486


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 80.0%
12
70.0%
275
67.9%
36
71.4%
5
50.0%
2
69.9%
330
Once 13.3%
2
16.5%
65
17.0%
9
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.5%
78
Twice 0.0%
0
7.9%
31
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.4%
35
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
4.1%
16
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.2%
20
5 times or more 6.7%
1
1.5%
6
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
393
100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

472


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 79.4%
27
70.6%
89
75.0%
123
61.7%
87
57.1%
4
69.9%
330
Once 14.7%
5
17.5%
22
14.0%
23
18.4%
26
28.6%
2
16.5%
78
Twice 0.0%
0
5.6%
7
7.3%
12
11.3%
16
0.0%
0
7.4%
35
3 or 4 times 2.9%
1
4.0%
5
3.0%
5
5.7%
8
14.3%
1
4.2%
20
5 times or more 2.9%
1
2.4%
3
0.6%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
126
100.0%
164
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

472


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 60.0%
6
72.4%
21
71.3%
303
71.1%
330
Once 30.0%
3
13.8%
4
16.0%
68
16.2%
75
Twice 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
7.1%
30
6.9%
32
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
4.0%
17
4.1%
19
5 times or more 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
425

464

Bookmark and Share