Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRPLAN

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - Teachers spending a full day or more together to plan.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 413 83.6% 83.6% -.38
Once 57 11.5% 95.1% 1.24
Twice 16 3.2% 98.4% 2.87
3 or 4 times 5 1% 99.4% 4.5
5 times or more 3 .6% 100% 6.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 83.4%
382
86.1%
31
83.6%
413
Once 11.6%
53
11.1%
4
11.5%
57
Twice 3.3%
15
2.8%
1
3.2%
16
3 or 4 times 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
5 times or more 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
36

494


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 71.4%
5
50.0%
2
84.2%
399
75.0%
6
83.6%
412
Once 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
11.4%
54
12.5%
1
11.6%
57
Twice 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
12.5%
1
3.2%
16
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
474
100.0%
8

493


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 93.3%
14
83.2%
331
80.0%
44
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
83.5%
400
Once 6.7%
1
11.3%
45
16.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
55
Twice 0.0%
0
3.8%
15
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
16
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
398
100.0%
55
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

479


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 94.6%
35
86.4%
108
86.8%
145
74.8%
107
71.4%
5
83.5%
400
Once 5.4%
2
12.8%
16
9.0%
15
14.7%
21
14.3%
1
11.5%
55
Twice 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
7.0%
10
14.3%
1
3.3%
16
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
167
100.0%
143
100.0%
7

479


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 100.0%
10
93.1%
27
82.6%
357
83.7%
394
Once 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
12.0%
52
11.5%
54
Twice 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
15
3.2%
15
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.1%
5
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
432

471

Bookmark and Share