Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRCHPR

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - Children participating in planning the children's program.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 369 76.2% 76.2% -.48
Once 55 11.4% 87.6% .62
Twice 32 6.6% 94.2% 1.72
3 or 4 times 20 4.1% 98.3% 2.82
5 times or more 8 1.7% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 75.8%
339
80.6%
29
76.2%
368
Once 11.6%
52
8.3%
3
11.4%
55
Twice 6.7%
30
5.6%
2
6.6%
32
3 or 4 times 4.5%
20
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
5 times or more 1.3%
6
5.6%
2
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
36

483


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 71.4%
5
80.0%
4
76.2%
353
75.0%
6
76.2%
368
Once 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
55
0.0%
0
11.4%
55
Twice 14.3%
1
20.0%
1
6.0%
28
25.0%
2
6.6%
32
3 or 4 times 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
19
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
463
100.0%
8

483


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 93.8%
15
75.6%
295
73.1%
38
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
75.9%
356
Once 0.0%
0
12.6%
49
3.8%
2
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
11.3%
53
Twice 0.0%
0
6.4%
25
11.5%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
32
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
4.1%
16
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
20
5 times or more 6.3%
1
1.3%
5
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
390
100.0%
52
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

469


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 83.3%
30
77.6%
97
72.3%
120
76.5%
104
83.3%
5
75.9%
356
Once 5.6%
2
5.6%
7
15.7%
26
13.2%
18
0.0%
0
11.3%
53
Twice 2.8%
1
8.0%
10
7.8%
13
5.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
32
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
7.2%
9
3.6%
6
2.9%
4
16.7%
1
4.3%
20
5 times or more 8.3%
3
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
166
100.0%
136
100.0%
6

469


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 66.7%
6
82.1%
23
75.8%
322
76.0%
351
Once 22.2%
2
14.3%
4
11.1%
47
11.5%
53
Twice 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
30
6.7%
31
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.2%
18
4.1%
19
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
425

462

Bookmark and Share