Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRYTHP

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - Teenagers participating in planning the youth program.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 95 19.8% 19.8% -1.49
Once 72 15% 34.8% -.8
Twice 88 18.3% 53.1% -.12
3 or 4 times 103 21.5% 74.6% .56
5 times or more 122 25.4% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 19.4%
87
22.6%
7
19.6%
94
Once 14.5%
65
22.6%
7
15.0%
72
Twice 18.1%
81
22.6%
7
18.4%
88
3 or 4 times 22.1%
99
12.9%
4
21.5%
103
5 times or more 25.9%
116
19.4%
6
25.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
31

479


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 50.0%
4
20.0%
1
19.0%
87
25.0%
2
19.7%
94
Once 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
14.7%
67
25.0%
2
15.1%
72
Twice 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
18.2%
83
12.5%
1
18.2%
87
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
21.7%
99
37.5%
3
21.5%
103
5 times or more 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
26.5%
121
0.0%
0
25.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
457
100.0%
8

478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 14.3%
2
19.3%
75
28.3%
15
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
20.4%
95
Once 28.6%
4
13.7%
53
20.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
68
Twice 14.3%
2
19.3%
75
15.1%
8
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
18.9%
88
3 or 4 times 14.3%
2
23.5%
91
7.5%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
21.0%
98
5 times or more 28.6%
4
24.2%
94
28.3%
15
25.0%
2
66.7%
2
25.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
388
100.0%
53
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

466


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 32.4%
12
22.0%
27
18.2%
29
18.6%
26
14.3%
1
20.4%
95
Once 13.5%
5
19.5%
24
16.4%
26
8.6%
12
14.3%
1
14.6%
68
Twice 18.9%
7
17.9%
22
18.9%
30
20.0%
28
14.3%
1
18.9%
88
3 or 4 times 16.2%
6
23.6%
29
23.9%
38
17.9%
25
0.0%
0
21.0%
98
5 times or more 18.9%
7
17.1%
21
22.6%
36
35.0%
49
57.1%
4
25.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
123
100.0%
159
100.0%
140
100.0%
7

466


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 11.1%
1
26.7%
8
20.3%
85
20.5%
94
Once 11.1%
1
20.0%
6
14.3%
60
14.6%
67
Twice 66.7%
6
23.3%
7
16.9%
71
18.3%
84
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
22.0%
92
21.0%
96
5 times or more 11.1%
1
16.7%
5
26.5%
111
25.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
419

458

Bookmark and Share