Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCREVAL

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - Children's program receiving a thoughtful evaluation.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 121 24.7% 24.7% -1.23
Once 142 29% 53.8% -.42
Twice 115 23.5% 77.3% .39
3 or 4 times 73 14.9% 92.2% 1.2
5 times or more 38 7.8% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 24.3%
111
31.3%
10
24.7%
121
Once 28.4%
130
37.5%
12
29.0%
142
Twice 24.3%
111
12.5%
4
23.5%
115
3 or 4 times 15.1%
69
12.5%
4
14.9%
73
5 times or more 7.9%
36
6.3%
2
7.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
32

489


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 28.6%
2
25.0%
1
24.7%
116
12.5%
1
24.6%
120
Once 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
29.6%
139
25.0%
2
29.1%
142
Twice 42.9%
3
75.0%
3
22.4%
105
50.0%
4
23.6%
115
3 or 4 times 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.1%
71
12.5%
1
15.0%
73
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
38
0.0%
0
7.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
469
100.0%
8

488


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 46.7%
7
23.2%
92
29.4%
15
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
24.5%
116
Once 26.7%
4
29.7%
118
27.5%
14
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
29.1%
138
Twice 6.7%
1
24.2%
96
23.5%
12
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
23.8%
113
3 or 4 times 13.3%
2
15.4%
61
11.8%
6
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
71
5 times or more 6.7%
1
7.6%
30
7.8%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
397
100.0%
51
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

474


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 36.1%
13
26.7%
32
23.2%
39
20.3%
29
42.9%
3
24.5%
116
Once 25.0%
9
29.2%
35
33.3%
56
25.2%
36
28.6%
2
29.1%
138
Twice 22.2%
8
25.0%
30
25.6%
43
21.7%
31
14.3%
1
23.8%
113
3 or 4 times 16.7%
6
12.5%
15
11.3%
19
21.7%
31
0.0%
0
15.0%
71
5 times or more 0.0%
0
6.7%
8
6.5%
11
11.2%
16
14.3%
1
7.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
143
100.0%
7

474


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 22.2%
2
31.0%
9
24.4%
105
24.8%
116
Once 33.3%
3
31.0%
9
28.6%
123
28.8%
135
Twice 11.1%
1
27.6%
8
23.7%
102
23.7%
111
3 or 4 times 11.1%
1
10.3%
3
15.3%
66
15.0%
70
5 times or more 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
34
7.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
430

468

Bookmark and Share