Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FEELGOD

How often have you done the following in the past year - Clearly felt the presence of God in your life.
  1) Never
  2) Once
  3) 2-5 times
  4) 6-9 times
  5) 10 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 4 .8% .8% -4.42
Once 9 1.8% 2.5% -3.18
2-5 times 53 10.4% 12.9% -1.94
6-9 times 71 13.9% 26.8% -.71
10 times or more 375 73.2% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Once 1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
2-5 times 9.7%
46
18.4%
7
10.4%
53
6-9 times 13.3%
63
21.1%
8
13.9%
71
10 times or more 74.2%
351
60.5%
23
73.2%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Once 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
2-5 times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
53
0.0%
0
10.4%
53
6-9 times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
68
37.5%
3
13.9%
71
10 times or more 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
72.6%
355
62.5%
5
73.1%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
489
100.0%
8

509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Once 6.3%
1
1.2%
5
3.3%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
2-5 times 18.8%
3
9.1%
37
13.3%
8
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
10.7%
53
6-9 times 12.5%
2
14.3%
58
16.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
70
10 times or more 62.5%
10
74.4%
302
66.7%
40
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
72.6%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
406
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Once 5.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
2-5 times 2.5%
1
8.5%
11
11.0%
19
14.2%
21
16.7%
1
10.7%
53
6-9 times 10.0%
4
15.5%
20
16.8%
29
10.1%
15
33.3%
2
14.1%
70
10 times or more 82.5%
33
74.4%
96
71.7%
124
70.3%
104
50.0%
3
72.6%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
6

496


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
Once 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.8%
8
1.8%
9
2-5 times 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
10.8%
48
10.5%
51
6-9 times 9.1%
1
12.9%
4
14.6%
65
14.4%
70
10 times or more 81.8%
9
77.4%
24
71.9%
320
72.5%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
445

487

Bookmark and Share