Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRTEVL

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - Teenage program receiving a thoughtful evaluation.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 105 21.7% 21.7% -1.32
Once 126 26.1% 47.8% -.56
Twice 101 20.9% 68.7% .2
3 or 4 times 95 19.7% 88.4% .96
5 times or more 56 11.6% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 21.2%
96
29.0%
9
21.7%
105
Once 25.0%
113
41.9%
13
26.1%
126
Twice 21.5%
97
12.9%
4
20.9%
101
3 or 4 times 20.4%
92
9.7%
3
19.7%
95
5 times or more 11.9%
54
6.5%
2
11.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
31

483


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
21.9%
101
0.0%
0
21.6%
104
Once 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
26.0%
120
50.0%
4
26.2%
126
Twice 37.5%
3
75.0%
3
19.7%
91
37.5%
3
20.8%
100
3 or 4 times 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.2%
93
12.5%
1
19.8%
95
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
56
0.0%
0
11.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
461
100.0%
8

481


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 40.0%
6
19.7%
77
26.9%
14
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
21.6%
101
Once 33.3%
5
26.2%
102
28.8%
15
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
26.3%
123
Twice 13.3%
2
22.6%
88
15.4%
8
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
21.2%
99
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
21.0%
82
17.3%
9
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
19.9%
93
5 times or more 13.3%
2
10.5%
41
11.5%
6
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
11.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
390
100.0%
52
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

468


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 40.0%
14
23.6%
29
18.4%
30
18.6%
26
28.6%
2
21.6%
101
Once 14.3%
5
31.7%
39
28.8%
47
20.7%
29
42.9%
3
26.3%
123
Twice 31.4%
11
18.7%
23
23.3%
38
18.6%
26
14.3%
1
21.2%
99
3 or 4 times 14.3%
5
15.4%
19
19.6%
32
26.4%
37
0.0%
0
19.9%
93
5 times or more 0.0%
0
10.6%
13
9.8%
16
15.7%
22
14.3%
1
11.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
123
100.0%
163
100.0%
140
100.0%
7

468


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 22.2%
2
23.3%
7
21.7%
92
21.8%
101
Once 22.2%
2
30.0%
9
26.2%
111
26.3%
122
Twice 11.1%
1
26.7%
8
20.5%
87
20.7%
96
3 or 4 times 33.3%
3
13.3%
4
20.0%
85
19.9%
92
5 times or more 11.1%
1
6.7%
2
11.6%
49
11.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
424

463

Bookmark and Share