Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRAEVL

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - Adult program receiving a thoughtful evaluation.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 126 25.6% 25.6% -1.23
Once 139 28.3% 53.9% -.41
Twice 118 24% 77.8% .42
3 or 4 times 78 15.9% 93.7% 1.25
5 times or more 31 6.3% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 25.2%
116
31.3%
10
25.6%
126
Once 27.8%
128
34.4%
11
28.3%
139
Twice 24.3%
112
18.8%
6
24.0%
118
3 or 4 times 16.3%
75
9.4%
3
15.9%
78
5 times or more 6.3%
29
6.3%
2
6.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
32

492


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 25.0%
2
33.3%
1
25.5%
120
25.0%
2
25.5%
125
Once 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
28.7%
135
25.0%
2
28.4%
139
Twice 25.0%
2
66.7%
2
23.1%
109
50.0%
4
23.9%
117
3 or 4 times 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
76
0.0%
0
15.9%
78
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
31
0.0%
0
6.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
471
100.0%
8

490


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 42.9%
6
24.4%
97
28.3%
15
25.0%
2
50.0%
2
25.6%
122
Once 21.4%
3
28.9%
115
24.5%
13
37.5%
3
50.0%
2
28.5%
136
Twice 14.3%
2
24.1%
96
30.2%
16
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
24.3%
116
3 or 4 times 14.3%
2
16.1%
64
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
73
5 times or more 7.1%
1
6.5%
26
3.8%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
398
100.0%
53
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

477


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 45.7%
16
22.2%
28
27.1%
45
23.1%
33
0.0%
0
25.6%
122
Once 17.1%
6
32.5%
41
30.7%
51
23.1%
33
71.4%
5
28.5%
136
Twice 28.6%
10
21.4%
27
24.7%
41
26.6%
38
0.0%
0
24.3%
116
3 or 4 times 8.6%
3
15.1%
19
13.9%
23
18.2%
26
28.6%
2
15.3%
73
5 times or more 0.0%
0
8.7%
11
3.6%
6
9.1%
13
0.0%
0
6.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
126
100.0%
166
100.0%
143
100.0%
7

477


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 20.0%
2
29.0%
9
25.8%
111
25.9%
122
Once 40.0%
4
29.0%
9
28.1%
121
28.5%
134
Twice 10.0%
1
29.0%
9
24.0%
103
24.0%
113
3 or 4 times 20.0%
2
9.7%
3
15.6%
67
15.3%
72
5 times or more 10.0%
1
3.2%
1
6.5%
28
6.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
430

471

Bookmark and Share