Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRDEAL

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - Teachers meeting to help each other deal with specific problems and challenges.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 196 41.4% 41.4% -.96
Once 83 17.5% 59% -.24
Twice 79 16.7% 75.7% .48
3 or 4 times 71 15% 90.7% 1.21
5 times or more 44 9.3% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 41.1%
179
45.9%
17
41.4%
196
Once 17.2%
75
21.6%
8
17.5%
83
Twice 17.0%
74
13.5%
5
16.7%
79
3 or 4 times 14.9%
65
16.2%
6
15.0%
71
5 times or more 9.9%
43
2.7%
1
9.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
37

473


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 42.9%
3
50.0%
2
41.1%
186
50.0%
4
41.3%
195
Once 14.3%
1
25.0%
1
17.2%
78
37.5%
3
17.6%
83
Twice 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
17.0%
77
12.5%
1
16.7%
79
3 or 4 times 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
15.0%
68
0.0%
0
15.0%
71
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
44
0.0%
0
9.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
453
100.0%
8

472


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 46.7%
7
41.2%
157
38.5%
20
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
41.2%
189
Once 13.3%
2
17.8%
68
19.2%
10
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
17.9%
82
Twice 20.0%
3
16.8%
64
19.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
77
3 or 4 times 20.0%
3
14.7%
56
17.3%
9
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
69
5 times or more 0.0%
0
9.4%
36
5.8%
3
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
9.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
381
100.0%
52
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

459


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 55.3%
21
42.0%
50
44.7%
72
32.6%
44
33.3%
2
41.2%
189
Once 10.5%
4
19.3%
23
18.6%
30
17.8%
24
16.7%
1
17.9%
82
Twice 10.5%
4
11.8%
14
18.0%
29
22.2%
30
0.0%
0
16.8%
77
3 or 4 times 15.8%
6
18.5%
22
11.8%
19
14.8%
20
33.3%
2
15.0%
69
5 times or more 7.9%
3
8.4%
10
6.8%
11
12.6%
17
16.7%
1
9.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
119
100.0%
161
100.0%
135
100.0%
6

459


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 60.0%
6
61.5%
16
39.4%
164
41.2%
186
Once 0.0%
0
19.2%
5
18.0%
75
17.7%
80
Twice 10.0%
1
3.8%
1
18.0%
75
17.0%
77
3 or 4 times 30.0%
3
7.7%
2
15.1%
63
15.0%
68
5 times or more 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
9.4%
39
9.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
26
100.0%
416

452

Bookmark and Share