Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCREFFC

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - Teachers given instruction in effective teaching methods.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 212 43.4% 43.4% -.91
Once 124 25.4% 68.7% -.04
Twice 92 18.8% 87.5% .83
3 or 4 times 41 8.4% 95.9% 1.7
5 times or more 20 4.1% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 42.1%
190
59.5%
22
43.4%
212
Once 25.3%
114
24.3%
9
25.2%
123
Twice 19.7%
89
8.1%
3
18.9%
92
3 or 4 times 8.4%
38
8.1%
3
8.4%
41
5 times or more 4.4%
20
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
37

488


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
44.1%
206
37.5%
3
43.2%
211
Once 50.0%
4
20.0%
1
25.1%
117
25.0%
2
25.4%
124
Twice 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
18.4%
86
25.0%
2
18.9%
92
3 or 4 times 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
8.1%
38
12.5%
1
8.4%
41
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
20
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
467
100.0%
8

488


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 43.8%
7
43.2%
172
46.0%
23
71.4%
5
25.0%
1
43.8%
208
Once 37.5%
6
26.4%
105
14.0%
7
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
25.5%
121
Twice 12.5%
2
18.1%
72
28.0%
14
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
18.7%
89
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
8.5%
34
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
39
5 times or more 6.3%
1
3.8%
15
2.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
398
100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

475


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 60.0%
21
48.0%
60
43.5%
73
36.4%
51
42.9%
3
43.8%
208
Once 20.0%
7
28.8%
36
27.4%
46
22.1%
31
14.3%
1
25.5%
121
Twice 11.4%
4
18.4%
23
19.6%
33
20.0%
28
14.3%
1
18.7%
89
3 or 4 times 5.7%
2
4.8%
6
8.3%
14
11.4%
16
14.3%
1
8.2%
39
5 times or more 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
10.0%
14
14.3%
1
3.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
125
100.0%
168
100.0%
140
100.0%
7

475


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 66.7%
6
41.4%
12
43.9%
189
44.1%
207
Once 22.2%
2
37.9%
11
25.1%
108
25.8%
121
Twice 11.1%
1
17.2%
5
18.3%
79
18.1%
85
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
8.6%
37
8.1%
38
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
18
3.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
431

469

Bookmark and Share