Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRCSTY

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - A study made of children's needs and interests.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 336 70.1% 70.1% -.56
Once 78 16.3% 86.4% .57
Twice 43 9% 95.4% 1.7
3 or 4 times 16 3.3% 98.7% 2.84
5 times or more 6 1.3% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 68.8%
305
88.6%
31
70.3%
336
Once 17.2%
76
2.9%
1
16.1%
77
Twice 9.3%
41
5.7%
2
9.0%
43
3 or 4 times 3.4%
15
2.9%
1
3.3%
16
5 times or more 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
35

478


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 75.0%
6
40.0%
2
70.5%
322
62.5%
5
70.1%
335
Once 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
16.2%
74
25.0%
2
16.3%
78
Twice 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
9.0%
41
0.0%
0
9.0%
43
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.1%
14
12.5%
1
3.3%
16
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
457
100.0%
8

478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 87.5%
14
69.0%
269
79.2%
38
42.9%
3
100.0%
3
70.5%
327
Once 6.3%
1
16.7%
65
12.5%
6
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
16.2%
75
Twice 6.3%
1
10.0%
39
2.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
42
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
3.1%
12
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
15
5 times or more 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
390
100.0%
48
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

464


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 80.0%
28
74.6%
91
73.8%
121
60.3%
82
71.4%
5
70.5%
327
Once 11.4%
4
18.0%
22
15.2%
25
17.6%
24
0.0%
0
16.2%
75
Twice 5.7%
2
5.7%
7
8.5%
14
12.5%
17
28.6%
2
9.1%
42
3 or 4 times 2.9%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
8.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
15
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
136
100.0%
7

464


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 62.5%
5
79.3%
23
70.5%
297
71.0%
325
Once 37.5%
3
13.8%
4
15.7%
66
15.9%
73
Twice 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
9.3%
39
8.7%
40
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.3%
14
3.3%
15
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
29
100.0%
421

458

Bookmark and Share