Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRTSTY

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - A study made of teenagers' needs and interests.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 260 54.3% 54.3% -.76
Once 94 19.6% 73.9% .12
Twice 66 13.8% 87.7% .99
3 or 4 times 46 9.6% 97.3% 1.87
5 times or more 13 2.7% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 53.2%
236
70.6%
24
54.4%
260
Once 19.8%
88
14.7%
5
19.5%
93
Twice 14.0%
62
11.8%
4
13.8%
66
3 or 4 times 10.1%
45
2.9%
1
9.6%
46
5 times or more 2.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
34

478


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 75.0%
6
40.0%
2
53.8%
246
62.5%
5
54.2%
259
Once 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
19.7%
90
25.0%
2
19.7%
94
Twice 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
14.0%
64
0.0%
0
13.8%
66
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.6%
44
12.5%
1
9.6%
46
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
457
100.0%
8

478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 81.3%
13
52.6%
204
56.0%
28
57.1%
4
100.0%
3
54.3%
252
Once 12.5%
2
20.6%
80
22.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
93
Twice 6.3%
1
14.7%
57
6.0%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
63
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
9.3%
36
14.0%
7
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
44
5 times or more 0.0%
0
2.8%
11
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
388
100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

464


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 69.4%
25
61.8%
76
53.0%
87
45.5%
61
42.9%
3
54.3%
252
Once 19.4%
7
17.9%
22
25.0%
41
16.4%
22
14.3%
1
20.0%
93
Twice 8.3%
3
11.4%
14
13.4%
22
15.7%
21
42.9%
3
13.6%
63
3 or 4 times 2.8%
1
7.3%
9
6.7%
11
17.2%
23
0.0%
0
9.5%
44
5 times or more 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.8%
3
5.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
123
100.0%
164
100.0%
134
100.0%
7

464


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 55.6%
5
62.1%
18
54.2%
227
54.7%
250
Once 33.3%
3
17.2%
5
19.6%
82
19.7%
90
Twice 0.0%
0
17.2%
5
13.8%
58
13.8%
63
3 or 4 times 11.1%
1
3.4%
1
9.5%
40
9.2%
42
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
419

457

Bookmark and Share