Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRASTY

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - A study made of adults' needs and interests.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 260 53.4% 53.4% -.78
Once 117 24% 77.4% .2
Twice 65 13.3% 90.8% 1.19
3 or 4 times 41 8.4% 99.2% 2.17
5 times or more 4 .8% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 52.8%
237
62.2%
23
53.5%
260
Once 24.7%
111
13.5%
5
23.9%
116
Twice 12.9%
58
18.9%
7
13.4%
65
3 or 4 times 8.7%
39
5.4%
2
8.4%
41
5 times or more 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
37

486


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 75.0%
6
40.0%
2
53.8%
250
25.0%
2
53.5%
260
Once 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
23.7%
110
50.0%
4
23.9%
116
Twice 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
13.3%
62
12.5%
1
13.4%
65
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.4%
39
12.5%
1
8.4%
41
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
465
100.0%
8

486


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 68.8%
11
52.7%
208
56.9%
29
42.9%
3
100.0%
3
53.8%
254
Once 12.5%
2
25.1%
99
25.5%
13
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
24.6%
116
Twice 18.8%
3
12.7%
50
9.8%
5
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
12.7%
60
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
8.9%
35
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
38
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
395
100.0%
51
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

472


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 70.3%
26
57.6%
72
55.2%
91
45.7%
63
28.6%
2
53.8%
254
Once 13.5%
5
24.8%
31
27.3%
45
23.2%
32
42.9%
3
24.6%
116
Twice 10.8%
4
12.8%
16
9.1%
15
16.7%
23
28.6%
2
12.7%
60
3 or 4 times 2.7%
1
4.8%
6
7.9%
13
13.0%
18
0.0%
0
8.1%
38
5 times or more 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
165
100.0%
138
100.0%
7

472


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 77.8%
7
72.4%
21
52.5%
224
54.2%
252
Once 22.2%
2
10.3%
3
25.3%
108
24.3%
113
Twice 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
13.3%
57
12.7%
59
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
8.0%
34
8.0%
37
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
427

465

Bookmark and Share