Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRTEVA

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - Teachers evaluated.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 354 73.3% 73.3% -.51
Once 86 17.8% 91.1% .77
Twice 25 5.2% 96.3% 2.06
3 or 4 times 15 3.1% 99.4% 3.34
5 times or more 3 .6% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 72.4%
322
86.5%
32
73.4%
354
Once 18.7%
83
5.4%
2
17.6%
85
Twice 5.4%
24
2.7%
1
5.2%
25
3 or 4 times 2.9%
13
5.4%
2
3.1%
15
5 times or more 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
37

482


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 75.0%
6
60.0%
3
73.5%
339
62.5%
5
73.2%
353
Once 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
17.8%
82
12.5%
1
17.8%
86
Twice 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
24
12.5%
1
5.2%
25
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.8%
13
12.5%
1
3.1%
15
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
461
100.0%
8

482


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 100.0%
16
72.1%
281
75.0%
39
85.7%
6
100.0%
3
73.7%
345
Once 0.0%
0
19.2%
75
13.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
82
Twice 0.0%
0
5.6%
22
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
24
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
2.6%
10
7.7%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
15
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
390
100.0%
52
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

468


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 91.4%
32
74.8%
92
77.8%
130
64.0%
87
57.1%
4
73.7%
345
Once 2.9%
1
17.9%
22
16.8%
28
21.3%
29
28.6%
2
17.5%
82
Twice 0.0%
0
5.7%
7
3.6%
6
8.1%
11
0.0%
0
5.1%
24
3 or 4 times 5.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
5.9%
8
14.3%
1
3.2%
15
5 times or more 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
123
100.0%
167
100.0%
136
100.0%
7

468


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 66.7%
6
85.7%
24
73.9%
314
74.5%
344
Once 11.1%
1
10.7%
3
17.9%
76
17.3%
80
Twice 11.1%
1
3.6%
1
4.9%
21
5.0%
23
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
2.8%
13
5 times or more 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
425

462

Bookmark and Share